Everyone needs a Rockin’ Read! Stop by Sept 23rd to 30th and find out which reads have rocked 2015 for us! We chose 8 books we loved and stuck with us. Assassins, Rock Stars, Bikers, Dragons, Hunters, Vampires/ Angels and Military Heroes! Check them out and be sure to enter the giveaway below. There will be a giveaway on each blog stop so don’t forget to visit them all! -Cori
Link to Hop Main Post
$10 Amazon or B&N Gift Card
a Rafflecopter giveaway
Strong Enough (Tall, Dark and Dangerous) by M. Leighton
I’m obsessed with Jasper and I’m obsessed with the rest of the special ops guys that will be getting their own books later. M. Leighton will rip your heart out, shred it and then sew it back up and hand it back to you all repaired by the end of the book. Jasper and Muse’s book is an emotional, beautiful and scorching hot love story. This is a standalone book and each book in the Tall, Dark and Dangerous series will be about a different member of a special ops team. I recommend you grab a copy of Strong Enough and fall in love with Jasper. Book 2 releases soon and I loved it even more!
5 Star Review | Amazon | B&N | Kobo | iBooks
I Want You To Want Me by Erika Kelly
I adored this book! I Want You To Want Me was the perfect mix of emotional, fun and hot romance. It’s a rock star romance with a HEA ending. This is the second book in Erika Kelly’s Rock Star Romance Series, but each book can be read as a standalone. They each feature a band mate. I recommend both books. They’re beautiful love stories that will stick with you long after you close the books. Erika Kelly is an author to watch and I can’t wait to see what she has in store for us next.
5 Star Review | Amazon | B&N | Kobo | iBooks
Ride Steady: Chaos Series by Kristen Ashley
I LOVED this book! Loved it! Ride Steady is book 3 in Kristen Ashley’s Chaos Series. Each book can be read as a standalone but if you’d like to read them in order I’d actually start with Motorcycle Man which is the last book in the Dream Man Series and then read the Chaos Series. I love Kristen Ashley’s writing style and her books always make me feel great. They are books I pick up if I need an escape and want a book I know I’m going to enjoy and have fun reading. Ride Steady is Joker’s book and Kristen Ashley made me fall in love with him. It’s a beautiful love story and I experienced a full range of emotions reading it. I can’t say enough good things about it. Grab it, then devour it and fall in love with Joker!
5 Star Review | Amazon | B&N | Kobo
Dragonbane (Dark-Hunter Novels) by Sherrilyn Kenyon
I’m a huge Dark-Hunter fan and I’m so excited about the new twists in the series storyline. Dragonbane is Max’s story and if you’re a fan of the series you know he’s remained a bit of mystery. We get all the details in his book and we get more dragons! Max and Seraphina’s story is full of heartbreak, danger, mystery and hot romance. If you’re a fan of the series you will love Dragonbane and if you’re new to the series I would recommend you start at the beginning to fully enjoy it. Each book has a HEA ending for different couples but the series needs to be read in order to fully appreciate the characters and series plot. The Dark-Hunter series keeps getting better and no one weaves a story like Sherrilyn Kenyon.
5 Star Review | Amazon | B&N | Kobo | iBooks
CAGED MAGIC: A Wing Slayer Novel by Jennifer Lyon
When Jennifer Lyon announced that she was going to write Linc’s book to say I was excited would be an understatement. I ‘girly squeeled’ and then went to Facebook and Twitter and told everyone they needed to read this series if they hadn’t read it. It’s one of those series I tell everyone they should read because I just love it so much and I obsessed with characters. The Wing Slayer series is a hot paranormal romance series with swoon-worthy protective alpha males and their witches. I’m so happy Jennifer Lyon has picked up the series again and decided to self publish it. The series will be rele-releasing next month so if you’re new you’ll have a chance to start at the beginning.
5 Star Review | Amazon | B&N | Kobo | iBooks | Amazon Series Link
Too Hard to Handle – Black Knights Inc by Julie Ann Walker
Granted I love the smoking hot romance and the natural chemistry of the couple but you add the danger and covert ops surrounding it and you have a winner in my book. Black Knights Inc is one of my favorite series because of how the group interacts with each other. Their lighthearted banter amidst the danger just feels natural, like they’ve been together for a long time and seen it all. I get a feeling that I am a part of them and that belonging stays with me long after the book is done.
5 Star Review | Amazon | B&N | Kobo | iBooks
Even Vampires Get the Blues: Deadly Angels Series by Sandra Hill
This offbeat paranormal romance series got me from the start. Viking-Vampire-Angels, how can you get better than that! I love how they all work and live together effortlessly as a group. They have me laughing one minute and sighing the next, all while the battles rage on around them. Even the bad guys are fun to read as they have their own group dynamic. The fighting can be intense and some heartfelt moments will grab a hold of you but the romance is smoking hot and so much fun.
5 Star Review | Amazon | B&N | Kobo
Hard to Let Go: A Hard Ink Novel by Laura Kaye
This Hard Ink group works so well together despite their different personalities. I love their rough edges but heartfelt caring all the while hell rains on them and they cope with a wise-cracking teamwork. I feel like I know them and care about each and every one. This installment was a wild ride and the romance was so darn hot that I had to fan myself. This book held me tight in its grip long after I was done reading….literally, for days.
5 Star Review | Amazon | B&N | Kobo | iBooks
Happy Hop! You have several Rockin’ reads on your list that I have on my TBR. Great picks. Reads that have rocked for me this year 2015 so far are: Too Hard to Handle by JAW, Magic Shifts by Ilona Andrews, & Binding Ecstasy by Setta Jay. I was torn between wanted the next book now and reading the books over again. ^_^
LikeLiked by 1 person
Setta Jay is awesome! She’ll definitely be on our list at the end of the year:)
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤ Setta's work. I can't wait for Searing Ecstasy that comes out at the end of Sept. Eee it's got a dragon and I'm such a sucker for dragons. ^_^ Hope you enjoy. She is one I have on my must read/buy list!
LikeLike
Awesome list of books and authors.. I freakin loved Ride Steady by KA!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read Dragonbane, i love that book too. There are few books in my TBR pile and my 2015-reads that really stand out, like a 5 star rating, this book is one of them, the other two is OVER the Top by Rebecca Zanetti, Lost Embrace by Kym Grosso and When Darkness Ends by Alexandra Ivy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read Kym Grosso. I’ll have to add it to my list:) I love Alexandra Ivy and Rebeca Zanetti’s books:)
LikeLike
Honestly, I have too many favorites to list. I love all my books. Thank you for this chance. Good luck to all here.
LikeLike
Sooo many great books this year!
LikeLike
Have read so many do I to just pick one!!!
LikeLike
I hear ya:) it was hard to narrow down to just these couple. I went with what came to mind first. 🙂
LikeLike
Barefoot with a Bodyguard by Roxanne St. Claire
LikeLike
I’ve read 3 of these so far.
Kristen Ashley is the bomb! Her books are funny & sexy!I love the Chaos series.
I also can get enough of the Black Knights by Julie Ann Walker.
& Laura Kaye? I love her Hard Ink guys!
LikeLike
Meet too:) M. leighton’s Tall Dark and Strong series on the list is along the same lines. Hot alpha military guys:)
LikeLike
My favorite romance read of the year so far has been Jacqueline Carey’s Kushiel’s Dart.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Out of your list, I’ve only read Laura Kaye’s book, but I have read and am a fan of all the other authors. So many books, so little time. Magic Shifts was a winner for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yep! It’s hard to keep up this year because there are just so many great ones to choose from:)
LikeLike
I’m delighted by several of these posts but especially Jennifer Lyon’s, Laura Kaye’s and Julie Ann Walker’s. Thanks for the giveaway ❤
LikeLike
I have way too many to pick just one ;).
LikeLike
Dragonbane is on my TBR list! Love all the Hunter books!!
LikeLike
I loved Hard To Let Go and Hard To Be Good, both by Laura Kaye.
LikeLiked by 1 person
My current favorite is Her Hometown Hero!
LikeLike
Who is the author? I’m making a list to add to my TBR 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks for the giveaway! A recent romance would be No Where but Here by Katie McGarry. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
These are some awesome books! I’ve read most of them but I see a couple that I haven’t. My rockin’ read for 2015 is Alanea Alder’s MY SAVIOR. Loved it and love her Bewitched and Bewildered Series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Elite Metal boxset!
LikeLiked by 1 person
My favorite romance read this year is The Notebook!
LikeLiked by 1 person
my fave is ESCORTED by claire kent
thx u 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is hard for me to pick just one. I have read some very good romance books by Donna Grant (paranormal romance), Shana Galen, Lorraine Heath, Lauren Royal, Hannah Howell, Kathleen E. Woodiwiss. I could go on and on with other authors but I love all Kathleen E. Woodiwiss books but two stand out Shanna and The Wolf & The Dove. All these authors write 5 star books but Kathleen E. Woodiwiss ‘s books in my opinion are more than 5 Star books.
LikeLike
This year, I’ve loved Aidee Ladnier’s THE KLOCKWERK KRAKEN and (from 2014, but I just read it) Keira Andrews’ A FORBIDDEN RUMSPRINGA.
LikeLike
My favorite this year was Storm Warning by Monette Michaels. I love her entire Security Specialists International seriesand can’t wait for the next one. Thanks for being part of the hop and for the chance to win.
reneebennett35 (at) yahoo (dot) com
LikeLike
This is an awesome blog hop and giveaway. So far my favorite book I DragonBane by Sherrrilyn Kenyon. I have read just about all of her books in the Dark Hunter series and I love them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
My favorite romance is The Girl at Midnight by Melissa Grey.
LikeLike
I loved Call On Me by Roni Loren.
LikeLike
I loved Pike!
LikeLike
My rockin romance read was a toss up between…This Man Trilogy by Jodi Ellen Malpas and The Inside Out Trilogy by Lisa Renee Jones 🙂 Both have very dominant Alpha males and romantic relationships that go throughout the trilogies 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many good reads this year. I recently finished Grayson by Lisa Eugene and I loved it
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hm… I have more than one but first that pops up in my mind is Raze by Tillie Cole.
LikeLike
The Opportunist by Tarryn Fisher!
LikeLike
Christina Lauren’s Beautiful Secret. Thanks.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You have so many authors I love on your list; I love all the paranormal romance authors and Laura Kaye is amazing. I just finished Harvest Moon by Lisa Kessler. It was fantastic.
LikeLiked by 1 person
My favorite romance this year is Kiss Across Swords by Tracy Cooper-Posey.
RC: Tara Woods
LikeLiked by 1 person
That is a really hard question to answer. So far, my favorite read in 2015 was Dead of Winter by Kresley Cole! I love all of her books!
Another one that I loved was Sated bu Charity Parkerson. It was very unique in the story in my opinion. 🙂
Thank you for the wonderful hop and giveaway.
LikeLike
I love Nalini Singh’s books 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read any romance books, but Dragonbane sounds like a good read.
LikeLike
I read a lot of Kristen Ashley books this year and one of my favorites is Lady Luck! Thanks for the great giveaway!
LikeLike
My favorite romances this year were anything by Kristen Ashley, Maya Banks, Sarah Castille, Mary Burton, Catherine Anderson, and Karen Robards Charlie Stone series 🙂 …I know theres more but i don’t want to break the comment box lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
My favorites were Styxx and Dragonbane from the Dark Hunter series by Sherrilyn Kenyon. Thanks for the great giveaway!
LikeLike
Dragonbane was my favorite this year..so far at least 🙂
LikeLike
My favorite romance read is Caged Magic!
LikeLike
I read so many AMAZING books this year, a few of them are: Souls Unfractured by Tillie Cole, Dirty Promises by Karina halle, Kyland by Mia Sheridan, Before We Were Strangers by Renee Carlino, King/Tyrant by TM Frazier etc
LikeLike
My favorite 2015 romance read, so far, has been Shards of Hope by Nalini Singh.
LikeLiked by 1 person
i read any good romance book thats new
LikeLiked by 1 person